Wildhops Home Brew Club

2015  Eastern Idaho state fair comp

i will get more details as they are available 

High Desert Brewers Association

Eastern Idaho State Fair Home Brewing Competition

September 6, 2015  10:00 AM

Beer – Wine – Mead

Attention all Home Brewers – Mead and Wine Makers:

It is that time again to enter your best home brew for this year’s competition.  All entries must be submitted no later than August 22nd 2015.  They must be delivered to either Idaho Brewing Company or Park Ave Mercantile in Idaho Falls, or the Grape Vine in Pocatello.

First round judging will take place at Idaho Brewing on August 29th at 10:00 AM.  Final round judging will take place at the Eastern Idaho State Fair on Sept 6th at 10:00 AM.  Winners will be posted at the fair as well as on line at the High Desert Brewer

2014EISF Competition

WILD HOPS HOMEBREWERS

 

Present the

19TH ANNUAL HOMEBREW COMPETITION

Sunday, August 31st, 2014 • 2 :00 PM

 

The judging will take place the week before the fair(August 23rd 9am) at the Idaho Brewing Company and The Best of Show competition will take place at the EISF Grounds in Blackfoot on Sunday, August 31st.  We will start judging at 2 PM in the Needlecraft Building near the west end of the grandstand (next to the beer garden).

 

Again this year we will have a separate competition for Mead. The winners will be awarded their own best of show awards.

We are also judging homemade wines this year.  Look for the rules and entry forms on this website (www.wildhops.webs.com).

 

Entry Rules:

          Entry fees this year will be $8 per entry, $20 unlimited entries (Cheap).  Make checks payable to Wild Hops Home Brew Club (cash is cool)

          An entry will consist of 2 bottles (any 7-22 OZ bottle will be accepted, 12 OZ brown bottles preferred). 

          The BJCP Style Guidelines (2008 edition), as posted on their web site, will be used for judging. 

          Use the entry forms provided by the BJCP on their web site. (BJCP.org)  Please include the Category AND the Sub-category

            on the forms and as much other information as possible to help us properly evaluate your entry.

          Entries must have BOTH the BJCP bottle form (attached to bottle) and entry form with them.

          Entries must in by COB 8-15-14.

          Address any questions to wildhops11@gmail.com

Judges:

If you would like to judge this year’s State Fair, email to wildhops11.gmail.com  Any BJCP trained judge or beer/brewing professional is welcome. Judging will be at the Idaho Brewing Company on August 23. For information on home brewing, contact wildhops11@gmail.com.

Check us out on the web at www.wildhops.webs.com.

 

Entries may be dropped off at:   

The Grapevine • Pocatello

The Idaho Brewing Company •  Idaho Falls

Entries may be shipped to:

 

EISF  • C/O The Idaho Brewing Company

775 South Capital Ave. • Idaho Falls, ID 83402

 

 

 

August 23, 2014

Eastern Idaho State Fair

Homebrew Competition

70 Entries

 

 

 

Best Of Show

Leon Jensen from Idaho Falls

Cask Cider

 

Pilsner (4 entries)

George Mowell       Silver springs, MD            Mic Czech                2B  Bohemian Pilsner            1

Leon Jensen                        Idaho Falls              Ashburn Pils        2B  Bohemian Plisner            2

Leon Jensen                        Idaho Falls                Budvar                2B  Bohemian Pilsner      3

 

Vienna / Octoberfest (3 entries)

John Tunca                        Pocatello, ID                German Sunset            3B  Oktoberfest      1

Leon Jensen                      Idaho Falls, ID     Vienna Lager                      3A  Vienna Lager    2

Ed Tierney                        Inkom, ID            Eds Vienna Lager                3A  Vienna Lager    3

 

IPA (8 entries)

Ed Tierney                        Inkom, ID                       Zombie               14B  American IPA    1

Jesse Neff                        Idaho Falls, ID            Not Heady               14B American IPA   2

Jesse Neff                        Idaho Falls, ID          Damn Palisade         14B American IPA   3

 

English IPA/Imperial (5 entries)

Derek Wolf                     Harrisburg, PA            Tiger’s Eye                  14A English IPA    1

Phil Sevores                    Post Falls, ID            Imperial IPA                  14C Imperial IPA   2

Ed Tierney                      Inkom, ID                    TNT First Born            14A English IPA    3

 

Cream Ale / Kolsch (4 entries)

Tom Clements            Idaho Falls, ID            Summer Dream Cream   6A Cream Ale  1

George Mowell            Silver Springs, MD          Kolsch ll                     6C  Kolsch       2

Tied for 3rd

Tom Clements            Idaho Falls, ID            Blonde Bombshell                 6B Blonde Ale  3

Leon Jensen               Idaho Falls, ID            L & D Kolsch                        6C Kolsch         3 

 

Miscellaneous  (6 entries)

David Quattlebaum            Idaho Falls, ID            Push Eject    7A  Northern German Alt   1

Tom Clements            Idaho Falls, ID            Red Baron            7C  Dusseldorf Altbier        2

Jesse Neff                  Idaho Falls, ID        Better on Nitro          8A Ordinary Bitter             3

 

Browns / Stouts (8 entries)

Tom Clements       Idaho Falls, ID   London Tower          11B Southern English Brown        1

Klayton Schelske

            And             Pocatello, ID      Coffee Porter            12B Robust Porter                      2

Derek Weybright

Tom Clements       Idaho Falls, ID     Hammersmith          11C Northern English Brown        3

 

APA / Ambers (5 entries)

George Mowell            Silver Springs, MD     Summer Crush     10A American Pale     1

Tom Clements            Idaho Falls, ID            #57                        10B American Amber   2

Klayton Schelske

            And                 Pocatello, ID         Fisher Pond Pale         10A American Pale     3

Derek Weybright

 

Wheat / Belgian Strong (5 entries)

Wink Winkelmann            Idaho Falls, ID            Witwater               16A Witbier             1

Tied For 2nd

David Quattlebaum          Idaho Falls, ID        QuattleWeizen            15A Weizen             2

Tom Clements            Idaho Falls, ID            Dubbel Down           18B Belgian Dubble      2

Leon Jensen                Idaho Falls, ID            Weissbier Wonder      15A Weizen               3

 

Sours / French Ale (6 entries)

Jesse Neff                     Idaho Falls, ID   Back Ache Berliner   17A Berliner Weisse       1

Jesse Neff                    Idaho Falls, ID   Sour Power              17A Berliner Weisse         2

Ian Bonner                    Idaho Falls, ID   Piwo Z Orgudo       16D Biere de Garde           3

 

Ciders (4 entries)

Leon Jensen                        Idaho Falls, ID      Cask Cider                27A Common Cider    1

Leon Jensen                        Idaho Falls, ID            Ardennes Cider    27A Common Cider    2

Leon Jensen                        Idaho Falls, ID        Cote des Blancs       27A common Cider    3

 

Meads ( 3 entries)

Vince Van Witbeck     Idaho Falls, ID   Andy Sucks (no more grain)        24A Dry Mead       1

Leon Jensen              Idaho Falls, ID   Dandelion Flower                         24B Semi Sweet   2

Vince Van Witbeck            Idaho Falls, ID    Andy Sucks #3                   24A Dry Mead         3

 

Specialy (9 entries)

Klayton Schelske

               And             Pocatello, ID       Ancho Chile Chocolate Stout  23A Specialty             1

Derek Weybright

Klayton Schelske

               And                Pocatello, ID  Imperial Vanila Choc Oat Stout  23A Speciality         2

Derek Weybright

John Tunca                   Pocatello, ID     Peaches N Cream     20A Fruit beer                      3